We will get back to you in 48-hours or less!

CRICOS INFORMATION & PRIVACY POLICY

The following is our CRICOS information pertaining to anything relating, in conjunction, or referencing YWAM Townsville and/or any of its training courses.

YWAM Townsville Assoc. Inc IA 07865 trading as YWAM Training Townsville. Registered Training Organization Reg No. 30614 Commonwealth Register of Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS) CRICOS Provider No. 02205D. One Year Staff Internship is not currently accredited and is not eligible for student visas or transfer from a student visa. Overseas applicants contact us for options on how to get involved.

YWAM Townsville – Privacy Policy

The following is YWAM Townsville’s policy with respect to its holding of personal information about staff, students or people who have contacted the organisation.

In keeping with this policy, the YWAM Townsville Management Committee has authorised the following statement to be placed on our website.

The purpose of this statement is to provide information about the data collection procedures of YWAM Townsville. It lists what information is collected, why it is collected, how it is used, who it is used by, your rights, to whom it is disclosed and how to have information amended or deleted. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any personal information in our possession. YWAM Townsville will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is collected by lawful and fair means, is accurate, complete, up-to-date and is kept strictly confidential either in an electronic database or lockable cabinets.

In line with our Privacy Policy, personal information will be collected and managed in a respectful and confidential manner by YWAM Townsville authorised personnel only. These staff will receive training appropriate to their role.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enchancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

Protecting Your Privacy Rights

YWAM Townsville acknowledges its role in protecting your privacy rights. Any information that is provided to our organisation is only used for the purposes for which you provided it. We will not use or disclose any information provided for a particular purpose for any other purpose without first notifying the individual concerned in writing.

What Information Do We Collect?

We primarily collect personal and non-personal information about our past, present and future students and staff members. Information is also gathered from other people who contact our organisation directly as well as contacts and organisations working in similar fields to YWAM Townsville and individuals with whom we have professional connection. Some of this information comes from third parties. Personal information is only collected on the request of the individual concerned. All information identified as personal is treated as confidential; this includes credit card details from third parties and government related identifiers.

If unrequested personal information is received from any party, we will determine whether the information is pertinent to our use, within a reasonable period of time. If it is not, we will de-identify or destroy it.

YWAM Townsville passes some information, as it pertains to student academic enrolment details, course results and progress to third parties as required by Australian law. In particular, YWAM Townsville collects statistics as part of the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS), as required by the Australian Government. There are no options for exemptions to AVETMISS reporting requirements for students who study at YWAM Townsville. Further information about what data is collected, who it is reported to and how it can be used can be found here: https://www.ncver.edu.au/support/topics/avetmiss/what-is-avetmiss

All student assessment materials, including observation reports and student responses to formal written questions are stored for a period of 6 months after completion of their training requirement, in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Skills Qualification Authority (ASQA). Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/what-student-assessment-items-do-i-need-keep-and-how-long-do-i-need-keep-them

International students who study at YWAM Townsville do so under a national code that is established under the Educational Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act, 2000. Under this act, YWAM Townsville is registered as a training provider to overseas students on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for International Students (CRICOS) as provider number 02205D. One obligation under this code is to maintain the records of student assessments for a period of at least two years. Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/how-long-must-cricos-student-assessment-items-be-kept

ASQA also requires records to be kept of all statements of attainment and certificates awarded under the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) for a period of 30 years. This includes data required to be able to accurately identify past students in order to reissue certificates as needed. The data retained is the same as the data reported to AVETMISS. Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/what-records-learner-aqf-certification-documentation-do-i-need-keep-clause-34

As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), number 30614, YWAM Townsville also collects students enrolment and course completion data as part of the Unique Student Identifier (USI) scheme. All students who complete vocational training in Australia must be a part of this scheme, and have their details collected, in order to be awarded course statements of attainment and course completion certificates. Students who have a genuine objection to having participating in this scheme and having their data reported can apply for an exemption via the process found here:  https://www.usi.gov.au/training-organisations/training-organisation-requirements/exemptions-individuals/how-apply

YWAM Townsville is part of a global tertiary study network known as the University of the Nations (UofN). The training that YWAM Townsville offers is accredited through the UofN, and their subsidiary representative body in Australia, the Institute for the Nations (IforN). Study completed at YWAM Townsville can count towards associate and bachelor degrees with the UofN. For this reason, details of student enrolments and course completion details are also reported to IforN and UofN. Further information on accreditation, and the various degree programs offered through UofN can be found here: http://uofn.edu/

YWAM Townsville will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless the individual concerned provides indication via their signed permission that disclosure may occur. These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations, including but not limited to Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Region.

After obtaining signed permission, YWAM Townsville may disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing for our organisation. This will not include sensitive information.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect information from staff and student applications, their associated referees, online surveys and payment receipts. Where appropriate, this information is collected to keep accurate records, to process payments, to assist in specific activities conducted by our organisation and to keep members and associated bodies informed of our work.

All required personal information is directly related to the organisation’s functions and activities for participants. If any further information is required in regards to any participants, we may contact the appropriate referee.

Your Rights

All persons or organisations for whom we have details recorded have the right to ask for a copy of these details free of charge at any time. Persons also have the right to update and/or alter their details at any time. In order to do so, we ask that they submit a ‘Request to View Personal Records’, which can be provided on request. YWAM Townsville will promptly remove the name of any individual from its database or mailing lists upon that person making such a request in writing, and will not make its mailing lists or any part thereof available to any third party for their use. No third parties can access personal files without written permission from the individual whose information has been requested. Requests will be processed by YWAM Townsville within 30 days with a written notice of explanation in cases of refusal. Personal information collected will not be disclosed, nor details altered until your identity has been confirmed. All persons contacting our organisation have the option of remaining anonymous but it may prevent them from participation in activities that we run.

YWAM Townsville will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are respected and not compromised. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet, phone and our communication technology usage.

With the exception of an independent minor, underage participants cannot access or change personal information without parent/guardian consent. For further information about our work with minors, please see the YWAM Townsville child protection policy that can be provided on request.

YWAM Townsville – Website This privacy statement applies to the site known as www.ywamtownsville-org.staging.precedence.com.au.

Cookies

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of this site may not function properly.

Google AdSense

Some of YWAM Townsville’s online advertising may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to Users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address or physical address. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Links to Other Internet Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our site. Please note that YWAM Townsville cannot take responsibility for content, privacy practices or business practices at these external sites.

Maintaining Your Information/Questions About Privacy:

Our privacy policy is updated from time to time. For further information about the management of your personal information or to access or change personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

Email: registrar@ywamtownsville-org.staging.precedence.com.au

Call: 07 4771 2123

Fax: 07 4772 4414

Mail: YWAM Townsville PO Box 6221, Townsville QLD 4810

Complaints

To register an issue in relation to the way that YWAM Townsville has dealt with your privacy, please contact our admin office who will address your concerns promptly and advise you of your rights. If requested, a ‘Complaints and Appeals’ form can be provided and will be processed within 10 days of submission. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your appeal, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in your State.

You can obtain further information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website on http://www.oaic.gov.au/

This policy was last updated on May 25th, 2018.

Pieces of this privacy policy were created by http://www.generateprivacypolicy.com

Apply Now

Learn More

Discipleship Training School

Our Discipleship Training School (DTS) gives you the opportunity to set aside five and a half months of your life to grow in your faith while serving the world around you. After 13 weeks of training and discipleship at our campus in Townsville, Australia, we take you on nine weeks of cross-cultural outreach. You will also have the option of choosing an elective, giving you the opportunity to explore your passions and calling. The DTS is a life-changing experience!

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 19 April – 18 September, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
  • 18 October 2020 – 19 March 2021
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 25 April - 24 September, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021
  • 24 October 2021 - 25 March 2022

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Global Health DTS

The Global Health DTS is for those who have a passion for health and community development.

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 19 April – 18 September, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
  • 18 October 2020 – 19 March 2021
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 25 April - 24 September, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021
  • 24 October 2021 - 25 March 2022

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Youth Ministry DTS

The Youth Ministry DTS is suited for those who are passionate about empowering and equipping teenagers to realise their potential and live a life of purpose. 

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 19 April – 18 September, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
  • 18 October 2020 – 19 March 2021
2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 25 April - 24 September, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021
  • 24 October 2021 - 25 March 2022

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Trekking DTS

Our Trekking DTS is for those that love hiking, are willing to rough it in the bush, and are up for a physical challenge in the least explored country on earth - Papua New Guinea.

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Trailblazer DTS

Do you dream of unexplored places, adventure, and making a difference? The Trailblazer DTS is for pioneers, explorers, and people who crave adventure.

2020 Dates
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021

Apply Now

Learn More

Reef to Outback

The Reef to Outback DTS is a classic Australian experience where you will have the opportunity to immerse yourself in Aussie culture while growing in your faith and connecting with communities.

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 19 April – 18 September, 2020
  • 18 October 2020 – 19 March 2021
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 25 April - 24 September, 2021
  • 24 October 2021 - 25 March 2022

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Performing Arts DTS

The Performing Arts elective is for those who have a passion for music, dance, and other forms of creative arts; particularly with a Pacific Islands expression.

2020 Dates
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Media & Radio DTS

The Media & Radio DTS calls for those who are passionate about using photography, videography, radio broadcasting, writing, and other forms of media to share stories that inspire hope and change! 

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021

 

Apply Now

Learn More

All Generations DTS

The All Generations DTS is a classic DTS experience that welcomes the young and old, and everyone in between. It is a unique way to learn from one another while serving the world around you.

 

2020 Dates
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021

 

Learn More

Resources

Joining us for a Discipleship Training School (DTS) or Gap Year with us soon? We have compiled a few resources to help prepare you for the amazing journey that’s ahead!

 

Learn More

For Parents

Do you have a child that is interested in a YWAM DTS or Gap Year? We have created some resources for you as your child navigates their YWAM experience. 

 


Apply Now

Learn More

Global Health & Development Gap Year

Our Global Health & Development Gap Year calls those whose heart beats to see communities thriving - physically, socially, emotionally, and spiritually. The Global Health & Development Gap Year is designed for both those that have experience in the health / community development industry, and for those simply with an interest in healthcare missions who are needing a bit of headspace before diving into university. The Global Health & Development Gap Year is about meeting real needs, bringing hope, and seeing your life transformed in the process!

2020 Dates
  • 26 January - 11 December, 2020
  • 12 July 2020 - 2 July 2021
2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 17 December, 2021
  • 18 July 2021 - 1 July 2022

Apply Now

Learn More

Media & Communication Gap Year

Today, with new media technologies emerging one after another, we have more capacity to communicate than ever before! Media and communication is a powerful tool to influence change in communities. Our Media & Communication Gap Year combines our DTS and Cert IV in Marketing and Communication (BSB424215) and is designed for those who have a desire to use media and communications to affect lives, communities, and nations. You will have the opportunity to grow in your faith while sharpening your communication skills before you put them into action both abroad and in an office environment. 

2020 Dates
  • 26 January - 11 December 2020
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 17 December 2021

Apply Now

Learn More

Volunteer

Whether you are an experienced health professional, a university student, an enthusiastic young person, or a skilled mariner, we invite you to consider volunteering aboard the MV YWAM PNG in Papua New Guinea!

Apply Now

Learn More

Advocate

Join the YWAM Medical Ships team by becoming a Community Ambassador or Youth Ambassador in your local community. 

Take a Tour

Learn More

The Ship

The MV YWAM PNG is equipped with a dental clinic, day procedure unit, laboratory, four patrol tenders, and accommodation for 130+ volunteers. 

Learn More

Our Footprint

In collaboration with national, provincial, and district health authorities, we reach isolated communities throughout the Southern Region and Morobe Province.

See Location

Ship Locator

 

View the current location of the MV YWAM PNG!

See annual reports

Annual Reports

Read or download our annual reports. 


Learn More

Join YWAM Staff

Our volunteer staff team is a diverse mix of different nationalities, ages, skills, giftings, and backgrounds. Their dedication and passion makes what we do possible and we are always looking to expand our team!

 

Learn More

Communication

Good communication is essential for strong relationships, healthy families, and communities! Our mission is to help mobilise effective communicators to share good news and influence change. Our communication pathways are tailored to suit your level of experience and the time you are willing to invest.

 

Learn More

Global Health

Our global health pathways include options for both experienced healthcare professionals, and those who are looking to be trained. Whether you are supporting logistics or in the thick of treating patients in a remote village, you can be assured that you will play a vital part in helping to build healthy lives, communities, and nations!

 

Learn More

Hospitality

Hospitality is a powerful gift that helps build community and shows care for the individual. Our hospitality pathways are designed to help equip you to deliver various aspects of hospitality with excellence.

 

Learn More

Events

Events have the power to strengthen hope and build community. Our events pathways will equip you to create unique events with excellence and a bit of pizazz!

 

Learn More

Training

Training is the key to multiplication! Our training pathways are about equipping others with the skills, knowledge, and character they need to serve communities.

 


Learn more

Youth Precinct

Youth Adventures is the ultimate service based learning opportunity for young people. Wel do all the work for your school or youth group so you can do the mission!

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Youth Adventures

Youth Adventures is the ultimate service based learning opportunity for young people. We do all the work for your school or youth group so you can do the mission!

 

Learn More

School Programs

Our school programs are designed to empower and motivate youth to live full and productive lives. Book these engaging and interactive seminars to strengthen your young people. 

 

Learn More

Registered Training

Our certificate level training is values-based and gives young people the opportunity to practice skills while serving their local communities.

 

Learn More

Youth Ambassadors

As a Youth Ambassador you will have the opportunity to lead your peers and the wider community in helping to support the work of YWAM Medical Ships in Papua New Guinea.

 

Learn More

Work Experience

We offer the opportunity for students to complete their work experience at our city campus in Townsville. This unique opportunity gives students the ability to not only explore a future career pathway, but also get a taste of working with a local charity that is dedicated to serving the community.

 


Apply Now

Learn More

Introduction to Global Health & Development

Be immersed in a powerful combination of essential basic healthcare knowledge and community development training, with a focus on preventing illness, promoting holistic wellbeing, and empowering communities to develop their strengths.

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Introduction to Communication, PR & Marketing

The Introduction to Communication, PR & Marketing is a 12-week course (with an optional additional ten-week practicum) that lays essential foundations in communication, while advancing your skills, confidence, and application in a broad range of disciplines. 

BSB42415 Certficate IV in Marketing & Communication

Apply Now

Learn More

Introduction to Staff & Leadership Development

A staff internship with a difference! This is a two year, hands on course that trains you in the core aspects of being a full-time volunteer with YWAM anywhere in the world. The skills and knowledge you will gain during the two years apply to much more than just the missions context, they can be transferred to your next job, ministry opportunity, or further study. 

10173NAT Certificate IV in Christian Missions

Apply Now

Learn More

Diploma in Advanced Leadership Development

The Diploma in Advanced Leadership Development  is a hands-on, two-year course that gives you the opportunity to develop your understanding of leadership from a Biblical perspective. The training includes a combination of classroom-style learning, practical application, and mentoring. 

10174NAT Diploma of Christian Missions Leadership

Apply Now

Learn More

Certificate III in Business Administration

This course is a great introduction into the business world. Your learning will give you a broad set of skills including financial administration, document production, workplace organisation, and customer service. The course includes a combination of online study and volunteer work experience at the YWAM Townsville City Campus, allowing you to gain real ‘on the job’ experience within the context of a charitable service. 

BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration

Apply Now

Learn More

Certificate III in Events

Our mission is to train and empower event coordinators who can facilitate excellent events that inspire and promote celebration. This course will provide a pathway for you to work for event or exhibition organisers in a range of industries. These include the tourism, travel, hospitality, sport, cultural, and community sectors. 

SIT30516 Certificate III in Events

Apply Now

Learn More

Certificate III in Hospitality

At the heart of our hospitality training is the desire to impart to students how excellent hospitality can express a sense of peace, value, and belonging. A Certificate III in Hospitality provides a pathway to work in restaurants, hotels, cafés, and coffee shops. 

SIT30616 Certificate III in Hospitality

Apply Now

Learn More

Introduction to Radio & Media

Introduction to Radio & Media will equip you as a radio announcer, podcaster, or audio producer. As part of your training, you will be working at 99.9 Live FM where we are announcing to over 26,000 listeners in North Queensland with the message “It's Good to Be Alive.” 

CUA31015 Certificate III in Screen and Media

Apply Now

Learn More

Certificate I in  Construction

Construction is an integral part of building infrastructure and stronger communities. A Certificate I in Construction is a great introduction into the construction industry. This course will equip you with the basic skills and knowledge for the use of construction tools and materials, interpreting and reading plans, taking measurements and making calculations. 

CPC10111 Certificate I in Construction

Learn More

Our Training Approach

Our vocational training is designed for those who are seeking not only a qualification, but also an opportunity to use their vocation to serve others. We combine elements of informal, formal, and non-formal education to not only impart knowledge and skill, but also good character, important life skills, and the motivation to serve and invest into the lives of others.


Learn More

Volunteer

Looking for an opportunity to serve while meeting new people and experiencing a new culture? We have a range of dynamic volunteering opportunities in both Australia and Papua New Guinea for both groups and individuals of all ages.

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Building Blitz

From 19 April to 4 July 2020, we are calling on tradesmen and general volunteers to give us a hand as we build new apartments for our full-time volunteer staff at the YWAM Townsville City Campus and complete other smaller projects around our centre and at the newly acquired Youth Precinct. 

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Mission Build

Mission Building is a volunteer program that gives you the opportunity to experience life at our campus all while supporting our work in Australia and PNG. Join us for two weeks to three months at a time that suits you!

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Medical Ship

Whether you are an experienced health professional, university student, enthusiastic young person, or skilled mariner, we invite you to consider volunteering aboard the MV YWAM PNG in Papua New Guinea!

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Discipleship Training School

Our Discipleship Training School (DTS) gives you the opportunity to set aside five and a half months of your life to grow in your faith while serving the world around you. After 13 weeks of training and discipleship at our campus in Townsville, Australia, we take you on nine weeks of cross-cultural outreach. You will also have the option of choosing an elective, giving you the opportunity to explore your passions and calling. The DTS is a life-changing experience!

2020 Dates
  • 26 January – 26 June, 2020
  • 19 April – 18 September, 2020
  • 12 July – 11 December, 2020
  • 18 October 2020 – 19 March 2021
 2021 Dates
  • 31 January - 2 July, 2021
  • 25 April - 24 September, 2021
  • 18 July - 17 December, 2021
  • 24 October 2021 - 25 March 2022

 

Apply Now

Learn More

Youth Adventures

Youth Adventures is the ultimate service based learning opportunity for young people. We do all the work for your school or youth group so you can do the mission!